NY 863802 June 27, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 863802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.3000 Mr. Peter I. Tunick Ceres Chemical Co. Inc. 550 Mamaroneck Avenue Harrison, N.Y. 10528 RE: The tariff classification of Diethylpropion Hydrochloride (CAS # 134-80-5) from Switzerland Dear Mr. Tunick: In your letter dated May 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Diethylpropion Hydrochloride (CAS # 134-80-5) also known as 2-(Diethylamino)-1- phenyl-1-propanone HCL will be 2922.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino- aldehydes, amino-ketones and aminoquinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport