NY 863724 June 5, 1991 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 863724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.50; 9615.11.30; 4202.22.15 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P. O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's bag, jewelry, comb and dress comb from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter of May 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a girl's bag, jewelry, comb and dress comb. The submitted sample, style #4738, Fun Pack, consists of a plastic bag with a single handle and a snap closure which contains a plastic comb and dress comb, a plastic bangle bracelet and a bracelet composed of plastic beads and a plastic heart strung with elastic cord. The applicable subheading for the plastic bracelets will be 7117.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11%. Both bracelets are valued over 5 cents each. The applicable subheading for the plastic comb and dress comb will be 9615.11.30, HTS, which provides for combs, hairslides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: combs: valued over $4.50 per gross: other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6%. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag will be 4202.22.15, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 20%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport