NY 863690 June 27, 1991 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 863690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Linda Hughes Intercraft Industries, L.P. One Intercraft Plaza Taylor, TX 76574 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum photograph frames from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hughes: In your letter dated May 13, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted are aluminum photograph frames from your "Tiara" series. The applicable subheading for the aluminum photograph frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.