NY 863665 June 7, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 863665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Valerie M. Suchor Spectra Merchandising International, Inc. 3425 North Kimball Avenue Chicago, Illinois 60618-5505 RE: The tariff classification of a "portfolio calculator" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Suchor: In your letter dated May 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The portfolio calculator is a bifold pad holder in which a calculator makes up a large portion of the left inner sleeve of the pad holder. The pad holder itself is composed of cardboard covered with a cellular vinyl plastic material on the inner and outer sleeves. The pad holder will be imported with a replaceable paper pad which is held in place by a metal clamp. The applicable subheading for the portfolio calculator will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport