NY 863663 June 7, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 863663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Dr. Ron Shippert The Denver Splint Company, Inc. 6099 South Quebec Street, Suite 200 Englewood, Colorado 80111 RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl alcohol sponges from England. Dear Dr. Shippert: In your letter dated May 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a strip of cellular polyvinyl alcohol plastic with rounded edges. The strip measures approximately 3 1/8 inches long by 5/16 inch wide and is less than 1/8 inch thick. The sponge, which is highly absorbent, will be used in the production of a medical product designed for the treatment of nosebleeds. The applicable subheading for the sponges will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport