NY 863573 June 07, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. Robert J. Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven sleep teddy from the Philippines and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated May 22, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 032-103011, is a woman's chemise-style sleep teddy, made from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment's coverage extends from the top of the bust to several inches below the midthigh. It has a flared bottom, with a snap-secured crotch, and a partial frontal opening secured by six loop-and-button closures, the buttons being self-fabric- covered. It also has very thin shoulder straps, and a top edge, V-shaped in front, with self-fabric facing around the inside surface. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' nightdresses and pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints; products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport