NY 863556 June 18, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 863556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated May 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Odyssey USA Inc. and Odyssey International Limited. Style No. KRD07 is a man's long sleeved sweater-like cardigan which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. The garment features a deep v-neckline finished with rib knit fabric; a full front opening with six button closures; two side slit pockets; rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. KRD07 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. KRD07 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport