NY 863529 June 18, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 863529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2920.10.5000 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs American Cyanamid Company Latin American Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Aero 3477 Promoter from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Davidovich: In your letter dated May 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is composed of sodium diisobutyldithiophosphate and some impurities. It will be used as a sulfide minerals floatation collector. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2920.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonaromatic thiophosphoric esters and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2920.10.5000, (HTS), which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport