NY 863522 Jun 10 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Judy Roark Import Department Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 North Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of two textile hair ornaments- style #'s TW & HW from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Roark: In your letter dated May 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports, style numbers TW and HW, consist of a textile stretch headband and a textile covered elastic ponytail holder. The applicable subheading for the textile hair ornaments will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport