NY 863513 JUN 18 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 863513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.80.1055 Mr. John A. Slagle Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of reciprocating gas compressors from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated May 16, 1991, on behalf of your client, Conmec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question constitute the Model C series of heavy duty reciprocating gas compressors. These represent a line of both high and low speed units, with a maximum of eight compressor cylinders and a capacity range of from 700 kW to 14,500 kW. The applicable subheading for the gas compressors will be 8414.80.1055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for air or other gas stationary, reciprocating compressors, exceeding 74.6 kW. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport