NY 863401 May 28, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 863401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R. H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of two women's sleepshirts and one pair of women's pajamas from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 13, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 759 and 760, are women's sleepshirts manufactured from a 65% rayon/35% polyester knit fabric. Style 759 features a wide crew neck, long hemmed sleeves and straight hemmed bottom extending to mid thigh. Style 760 is similarly styled except it has a deep V neck. Style number 761 is a pair of women's pajamas manufactured from 65% rayon/35% polyester rib knit fabric. The top component is sleeveless and features a U neckline and a round hemmed bottom. The bottom component is a pair of long trousers with one inch elasticized waistband covered with the fabric of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles 759, 760 and 761 will be 6108.32.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightdresses and pajamas of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 759, 760 and 761 fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport