NY 863386 MAY 20 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 863386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4802.60.9040 Mr. Dennis G. Dougherty Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-2392 RE: The tariff classification of printing paper from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Dougherty: In your letter dated May 13, 1991, on behalf of your client, The Madden Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is described as a newsprint-type grade of uncoated paper used for printing. You indicate that it weighs 49 grams per square meter and is composed of 55% thermomechanical pulp, 40% post- consumer waste (re-pulped), and 3% to 4% clay. We assume that it will be imported in large rolls or sheets. The applicable subheading for the above-described paper will be 4802.60.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) uncoated paper containing over 10% by weight of mechanical- process fibers, of a kind used for printing or other graphic purposes. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport