NY 863385 May 20, 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 863385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a Fun Pack pen and pad from Taiwan Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated May 19, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample Fun Pack that you submitted consists of a decorative pen with water and sparkles displayed in its barrel, a small memo pad, and a plastic carrying case. The applicable subheading for the Fun Pack pen, pad and plastic case will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be .8 cents each and 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport