NY 863359 MAY 24 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 863359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5000 Mr. Gregory Blyskal Dynal, Inc. 475 Northern Blvd. Great Neck, 11021 RE: The tariff classification of Dynabeads M-280 streptavidin and Dynabeads Oligo (dt)25, Dynabeads Template preparation kit and Dynabeads mRNA purification kit from Norway Dear Mr. Blyskal: In your letter dated May 3, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Dynabeads M-280 streptavidin and Dynabeads Oligo (dt)25 are coated with derivitized proteins on superparamagnetic polystyrene beads. The Dynabeads template preparation kit utilizes DNA attached to uniform magnetized beads. The Dynabeads mRNA purification kit contains nucleotide chains attached to uniform magnetized beads. Both of the kits also contain buffered solutions. The applicable subheading for the Dynabeads M-280, Dynabeads Oligo (dt)25, Dynabeads Template preparation kit and the Dynabeads mNRA purification kit will be 3822.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport