NY 863356 June 21, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 863356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.5000 Mr. Jack Bolini CH-Imports Ltd. POB 18411 Greensboro, NC 27419 RE: The tariff classification of Sulfanilic Acid, Technical Grade and and White, CAS# 121-57-3, also known as 4- Aminobenzenesulfonic acid and 1-Amino benzene 4-sulfonic acid from India Dear Mr. Bolini: In your letter dated May 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Sulfanilic Acid, Technical Grade and White, CAS# 121-57-3, also known as 4- Aminobenzenesulfonic acid and 1-Amino benzene 4-sulfonic acid will be 2921.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport