NY 863258 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 863258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.20; 7113.11.50; 7117.19.50 Mrs. Carol Arnold High Street International 8076 Pennsylvania Road Minneapolis, MN 55438 RE: The tariff classification of various jewelry articles from Thailand. Dear Mrs. Arnold: In your letter of May 6, 1991, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on various precious jewelry and non- precious (imitation jewelry) articles from Thailand. The samples sent with your request are (1) a pair of sterling silver earrings in the form of hoops, 20mm in diameter, valued at 45 cents per pair, and (2) two pairs of brass dangle- type earrings. You have also asked about the tariff classification of sterling silver rings and in a telephone conversation with the national import specialist you have indicated that other sterling earrings that you intend to import may be valued over $18 per dozen pieces. You have been informed that a pair of earrings counts as two pieces. The applicable subheading for the silver earrings and the silver rings that are valued not over $18 per dozen pieces will be 7113.11.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal...of silver: other: valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 27 1/2 %. The subheading applicable to silver earrings and silver rings that are valued over $18 per dozen (over $1 1/2 per piece) will be 7113.11.50, HTS, which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal...of silver: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 1/2%. The subheading applicable for the brass earrings will be 7117.19.50, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11%. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.19.50, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport