NY 863220 May 28, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Ms. Amy Sutz H.I.T. Industries, Ltd. Corporate Hdqtrs. 86 Executive Ave. Edison, NJ 08817 RE: The tariff classification of an attache case from Taiwan, China, Korea, Thailand and/or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Sutz: In your letter dated May 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature and a swatch of an attache case said to be constructed of 65.65% jute/34.35% polyester textile materials. The front and back are of textile materials. The interior is divided into several compartments, and appears to be lined with textile materials. The case features double loop leather carrying handles, and it is secured by dual combination locks. It measures approximately 17" x 12" x 2 3/4". The attache case is identified as style 51754. The applicable subheading for the attache case of jute textile materials will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetables fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.12.6000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, China, Korea, Thailand and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport