NY 863174 May 21, 1991 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 863174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5802.19.2000 Ms. Sujata Stalekar Multi National Trading Conpany 9857 13th Avenue North Plymouth, MN 55441 RE: The tariff classification of cotton terry fabric from India. Dear Ms. Stalekar: In your letter dated May 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample swatch of 100% cotton, bleached terry fabric. The fabric is of woven terry construction, not tufted construction as indicated in your letter, and it has uncut loops on both sides. It weighs approximately 380 grams per square meter. The terry fabric will be imported in the piece on rolls measuring 47 inches in width. In your letter, you stated that the fabric will be sold to bib manufacturers in the United States. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5802.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806;...; terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport