NY 863141 MAY 17 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 863141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. B.B. Nelson Jr. Nelson International Inc. 215 E. Plume Street, Suite 220 Norfolk, Virginia 23510 RE: The tariff classification of a "scrubbing mitt" from India. Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated May 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "scrubbing mitt." The article is in the shape of a hand mitten and is composed of polyproplene strips on the outer surface and constructed of a foamed substance material on the inner surface. The polyproplene strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, legal note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States, (HTS). The article is used for household cleaning. Inasmuch as the article outer surface is of polyproplene strips, it is not classified as plastic in chapter 39, but as textile in Section XI, HTS. The applicable subheading for the "scrubbing mitt" will be 6307.90.9490, HTS, which provides for other made up articles of textile material. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport