NY 863138 May 24, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 863138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.2000; 5604.20.0000 Ms. Ann M. Williams A. N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of polyester and aramid cords from Canada. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated May 6, 1991, on behalf of Camoplast Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of aramid and polyester cords which will be used by your client; Comoplast Inc. of Plattsburgh, New York; to manufacture V-Belts for snowmobile tracks. All of the cords are made of cabled multifilament yarns, have a final "S"- Twist, and are treated with isocyanate pre dip and a final coat of resorcinol formaldehyde-latex solution. Style AV 865 B is made of aramid (polyamide) fibers, has 6 plies, and has a dipped weight of 12,000 decitex. Style AV 851 B is a similar aramid 6-ply cord, and we assume that it also measures more than 10,000 decitex. Style PV 867 B is a 6-ply yarn made of polyesters, and it has a decitex of 7,500. We assume that this dipped cord is considered to be high tenacity (greater than 53 centinewtons per tex) for Customs purposes. Style PV 907 B is a 15-ply cord made of polyester fibers, and it has a dipped weight of 19,500 decitex. Style PV 908 B is a 20-ply polyester cord with a dipped weight of 25,300 decitex. In your letter, you inquire about whether these items will receive special tariff treatment under the Automotive Products Trade Act. This act is not applicable to the classification subheadings shown below in the next two paragraphs. The applicable subheading for the cords identified as style numbers AV 865 B, AV 851 B, PV 907 B and PV 908 B will be 5607.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram. The polyester cord, style PV 867 B, will be classifiable under the provision for rubber thread and cord, textile covered; textile yarn,.., high tenacity yarn of polyesters, of nylon or other polyamides or of viscose rayon, impregnated or coated, in subheading 5604.20.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 5607.50.2000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of canada, will be entitled to a 10.5 percent ad valorem plus 19.3 cents per kilogram rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Goods classifiable under subheading 5604.20.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the FTA upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport