NY 863134 May 22, 1991 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 863134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Mr. David C. Hutchinson Fire Safety International 100 Smith Ranch Road Suite 301 San Rafael, Ca 94903 RE: The tariff classification of a set of fire safety badge/pins from the Soviet Union. Dear Mr. Hutchinson: In your letter of April 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on certain fire safety badge/pins from the Soviet Union. Your customs broker sent us a sample to examine. The sample is a set of four small brooches or pins made of aluminum with embossed designs produced by stamping and colored by hand- painting. The pins are mounted on a paperboard and are packaged in a flat plastic case that measures 6" x 2 1/4" x 1/2". The case is printed in Russian "Fire Badges--Russian Collection." A paper insert within the plastic case provides a translation and general information about the pins. This set of fire pins--a pin with white helmet, a star pin with engine, a shield pin with flame in star and pin with firefighter--was selected to represent various organizations in the fire protection community of the Russian Republic. The pins are reproductions of fire service pins that were produced in the years 1984 through 1987. The Explanatory Notes provide the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The Explanatory Notes to heading 9705, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), state: Goods produced as a commercial undertaking to commemorate, celebrate, illustrate or depict an event or any other matter, whether or not production is limited in quantity or circulation, do not fall in this heading as collections or collectors' pieces of historical or numismatic interest unless the goods themselves have subsequently attained that interest by reason of their age or rarity. The applicable subheading for the fire safety pins will be 7117.19.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 110% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport