NY 863107 May 28 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. James H. Bartee Traffic Manager House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of the "Painted Desert Barrette/Pierced Earring Set" -[item #330195]- from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bartee: In your letter dated May 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a barrette and pierced earring set. The barrette consists of a polyester fabric completely covering a metal base permanently attached to a metal spring clasp. The pierced earrings are of the same materials as the barrette. These items comprise a set for personal adornment. In the absence of establishing the essential character of any one item in the set, the set is classifiable under the General Rules of Interpretation (G.R.I.) 3(c) i.e., classifiable under the HTS heading which occurs last in numerical order among those items which equally merit consideration. That item would be the barrette. The applicable subheading for the barrette will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each set should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. The "Painted Desert Barrette/Pierced Earring Set" is classified as above. However, for quota purposes the earrings are reported separately under HTS 6217.10.0030. HTS 6217.10.0030 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport