NY 863083 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. James H. Bartee House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bartee: In your letter dated May 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #291325, is a jewelry box designed to contain jewelry while traveling. The exterior is constructed of 100% nylon velvet with gold metal trim. The interior is lined with textile materials, and features three small textile pouches within the lid, that are secured by metal snaps designed to carry smaller individual pieces of jewelry. The bottom section is specially shaped and fitted to contain jewelry. The item measures approximately 8 1/2" x 5" x 1 1/2". The applicable subheading for item #291325, the jewelry box of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport