NY 863029 May 30, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 863029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs American Cyanamid Company Latin American Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Aero 5176 Promoter from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Davidovich: In your letter dated May 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is composed of various thionocarbamates and 2 ethyl hexanol still-bottoms. It will be used as a sulfide minerals floatation collector. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be five percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport