NY 863013 May 21, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Andrea M. Trudeau Pruneyard Towers II Fraser & Associates 1999 S. Bascom Ave. - Suite 300 Campbell, CA 95008 RE: The tariff classification of an accessory storage bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Trudeau: In your letter dated May 3, 1991, on behalf of Accessory Connections, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted article appears to be a portable accessory storage bag designed to be carried with the person as well as hanged in a closet. It is constructed of cotton canvas textile materials with twelve clear plastic storage pockets on each side. The item measures approximately 15" x 38" unfolded. The top and bottom are designed with metal snaps to secure the item when in a folded position. The applicable subheading for the accessory storage bag of cotton canvas textile materials will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport