NY 863005 May 23, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 863005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.3000 Mr. Danny Ricci Franklin Net & Twine Ltd. P.O. Box 371 Wheatley, Ontario, Canada NOP-2PO RE: The tariff classification of braided polypropylene cordage from Thailand and Brazil. Dear Mr. Ricci: In your letter dated April 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample pieces of cordage as follows: first, a hollow multifilament polypropylene 3/16" diameter rope of braided construction from Thailand and, second, a multifilament polypropylene rope of braided construction (with a core) from Brazil. Both items are described as sideline ropes that will be imported in coils and used as lines to make up fishing nets. The second rope sample from Brazil was sent to our New York Laboratory, and they have determined that the rope's braided covering and 3-ply core are both made of polypropylene fibers and that the rope measures 5.1 millimeters in diameter. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene cordage will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided..., of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you ask us whether it would be better to import the cordage directly from Brazil and Thailand to your U.S. subsidiary or indirectly through your Canadian office. This decision is up to you; however, please note that the merchandise, if imported through Canada, will still be considered to be a product of Thailand or Brazil. It will not be entitled to a duty reduction under the U.S. Canada Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988. The cordage falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand and Brazil are subject to the requirements of a visa, for both countries, and quota restraints, for Brazil only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport