NY 863004 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Bruce Schiller Joseph & Schiller Inc. 8725 N.W. 18th Terrace Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Colombia. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated April 29, 1991, on behalf of your client, The Hartwell Company, you requested a classification ruling. Although you state that "The garment is to be produced in Colombia from fabric cut-to-pattern in the United States", your inquiry poses no questions concerning the eligibility for entry at reduced duty under the provisions of heading 9802.00.80, HTS. The submitted sample, style number A1408324, is a woman's snug-fitting, sleeveless blouse, manufactured from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The garment has a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, a sweetheart neckline, and front panels which are pointed at the bottom. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton blouses. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport