NY 862962 May 14, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 862962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.90 Mr. Gary C. Lefebvre Freudenberg Nonwovens Inc. P.O. Box 48 Rooseveltown, N.Y. 13683 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven fabric for use in the manufacture of footwear, from Canada. Dear Mr Lefebvre: In your letter dated April 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (Style S 625) consists of a nonwoven fabric containing an adhesive binder. You state that this fabric will be used in the footwear industry as an interlining material and provide the following specifications: Fiber composition: Nylon - 10% Textile - 50% Polyester - 33% Binder - 50% Rayon - 7% Total weight of fabric is 84 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5603.00.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 5603.00.90, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 8.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport