NY 802716 October 18, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 802716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.90 Mr. James O. Crawford John S. James Company P.O. Box 1017 Charleston, SC 29405-1017 RE: The tariff classification of several nonwoven fabrics having a variety of end uses, from Turkey. Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letters dated June 1 and August 18, 1994, (the latter received October 3, 1994) on behalf of World Brands, Inc., Clearwater, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a variety of samples and specified in your current letter that we address only the uncoated (not impregnated) materials. All of the fabrics are of nonwoven man-made staple fiber construction (polyester and/or viscose rayon man-made fibers). Your correspondence indicates that these materials may be manufactured by any one of the following methods: Thermal Bonding, Chemical Bonding, Cross Laid or Wet Laid. You provided weights ranging from 32-70 grams which we presume represents the weight per square meter of material. The aforementioned materials have a variety of end uses which include the following: a) Disposables Industry (Top sheets for diapers, Hospital bed sheets & Doctor Gowns) b) Substrate for fabric softener c) Manufacture into floor covering underlays d) Upholstery Fabric Backing e) Floppy Disk Liner f) Apparel Industry (Fusible Interlining) Your initial letter included one sample for filtration with charcoal impregnation. However, we cannot address the classification of fabrics used in filtration without a more detailed description of the fabrics specification with respective weights and including how and where these materials will be used. At your request, this product is not included as part of the ruling. Also, Geo-textile needled "felt" is not part of this ruling. Any filter material used to make face air masks, which are not incorporated into a machine, is included in the classification given below. The applicable subheading for the subject materials, then, will be 5603.00.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport