NY 862949 June 4, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 862949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.4000 Ron Sias J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Barbie China Dinner Set from China Dear Mr. Sias: In your letter dated May 3, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client F. W. Woolworth. Item 3335-9, Barbie China Dinner Set, is a sixteen piece toy tea set. The applicable subheading for the Barbie China Dinner Set will be 9503.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: Toy tea sets of ceramic ware made to the approximate scale of 1 to 10 or larger. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport