NY 862926 May 28, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-862926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Mr. Richard A. Nitsche Pacific Basin Consolidated 410 Jerry Court Marina, California 93933 RE: The tariff classification of a toy set from China Dear Mr. Nitsche: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 23, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Pacific Basin Consolidated DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is referred to as a "Paddle- Dart Game". The article consists of two plastic paddles/shields measuring approximately 8 1/2 inches in diameter and three plastic birdies with rubber tips. It may be played with indoors or out. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport