NY 862916 May 9, 1991 CLA-2-99:S:N:N3G:344 862916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9902.91.06 Mrs. Sandra Brown Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 18923 7209 Cessna Drive Greensboro, NC 27419 RE: The tariff classification of a count-down timer made in China. Dear Mrs. Brown: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 23, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : MarketUSA, Summerfield, North Carolina. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Battery-operated 16 hour count-down kitchen timer with a solid-state electronic clock movement having a digital Liquid Crystal Display (LCD). The timer can be used on a table top or counter top and a magnet built-in at the rear of its plastic case permits stick-on attachment to a metal surface such as a refrigerator door. HTS PROVISION : Apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements, battery or AC powered and with optoelectronic display only (provided for in subheading 9106.90.80). HTS SUBHEADING : 9902.91.06 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9% on the apparatus + 5.3% on the battery. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport