NY 862865 MAY 10 1991 CLA-2-92:S:N:N3D:227 862865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a music box from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated April 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic music box, known as the "Musical Halloween Skating World" (style number H236), which is shaped in the form of an old gothic house measuring approximately 5.25 inches high. It possesses an enclosed musical device which, when turned on, not only plays a particular melody but also activates two plastic magnetic ghosts that twirl about its mirror type roof. The applicable subheading for the subject music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport