NY 862852 May 8, 1991 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-862852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5080 Mr. David W. Cadmus Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. New York Air Cargo Branch 182-22 150th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon net article used in automotive airbag equipment, exported from the Philippines Dear Mr. Cadmus: In your letter dated April 25, 1991, on behalf of Izumi Co., Patchogue, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a specification sheet and a sample of the material. The imported merchandise is a nylon coated net used in an airbag which is part of the automotive safety restraint system. The material is purchased from Germany and sent to the Philippine to be constructed into the finished product. The merchandise is not knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope but is an integral part of the automotive airbag. The applicable subheading for the nylon coated net used in an automotive airbag will be 8708.99.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The Philippines is a designated beneficiary developing country for purposes of the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). However, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to comment on the possible applicability of GSP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport