NY 862846 May 7, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 862846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.15.0000 Mr. Edmund Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of isoamyl alcohol (CAS# 123-51-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the iso amyl alcohol (CAS# 123-51-3) will be 2905.15.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isoamyl alcohol. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport