NY 862843 Jun 04 1991 CLA-2-32:S:N:N01:236 862843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.5000 3204.17.3090 Guenter S. Single Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. One World Trade Center Suite 4771 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of Dexcel Color Concentrates from Japan Dear Mr. Single: In your letter dated April 26, 1991, on behalf of your client, Dainippon Ink and Chemicals, Inc. Trading (USA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are color concentrates used in the textile printing trade. These are not press ready inks. We understand that additional varnish and additives will be added to impart desired functional properties. They are described as follows: Dexcel Black Hr consisting of: CI Pigment Black 8, 20% Nonionic Surface Active Agent, 4% Ethylene Glycol, 15% Acrylic Resin, 8% Water, 53% Dexcel Blue H2R consisting of: CI Pigment Blue 15-6, 20% Nonionic Surface Active Agent, 4% Ethylene Glycol, 10% Acrylic Resin, 8% Water, 58% Dexcel Red HB consisting of: CI Pigment Red 213, 20% Nonionic Surface Active Agent, 4% Dexcel Red HB continued Acrylic Resin, 8% Ethylene Glycol, 10% Water, 58% Dexcel Light Yellow HG consisting of: CI Pigment Yellow 17, 20% Nonionic Surface Active Agent, 8% Acrylic Resin, 2% Water, 70% The applicable subheading for the Dexcel Black HR will be 3206.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other color preparations. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Dexcel Blue H2R, Dexcel Red HB, and Dexcel Light Yellow HG will be 3204.17.3090, which provides for other pigment preparations: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Dexcel Agent 2KNS. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: 1. Use 2. Starting material prior to polymerization 3. Number of monomer units 4. Complete chemical structure This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport