NY 862806 JUNE 18, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 862806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060; 6115.12.0000; 6115.19.0010 Diana L. Chap DLC Lingerie, Inc. 720 Industrial Drive, #105 Cary, Illinois 60013 RE: The tariff classification of four garments from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Chap: In your letter dated March 4,1991, and in your subsequent letter dated April 18,1991, you requested a classification ruling. Style numbers 499V and J26 are two pairs of women's openwork knitted tights. Style number 499V is manufactured from 96% nylon/4% spandex fabric. Style number J26 is manufactured from 95% cotton/5% lycra fabric. Style numbers 17090 and 17058 are women's bodyshirts, manufactured from 100% polyester, woven fabric. Style number 17090 has dolman sleeves, a surplice neckline, an elasticized waist, elasticized leg openings, a snap secured crotch and shoulder pads. Style number 17058 has dolman sleeves, a partial frontal opening secured by three buttons and a snap fastener, and a broad, flat collar, which is made up, in part, from warp-knit, openwork fabric. Style number 17058 also has a V-shaped neckline, an elasticized waist, elasticized leg opening, a snap- secured crotch, and shoulder pads. The applicable subheading for style number 499V will be 6115.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit tights of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number J26 will be 6115.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit tights of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two bodyshirts will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts, and shirt blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style number 499V falls within textile category designation 659. Style number J26 falls within textile category designation 359. Style numbers 17090 and 17058 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these four garments which are products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport