NY 862755 MAY 10 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.90.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of dinitro ortho cresol from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for dinitro ortho cresol (CAS# 534-52-1) will be 2908.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 5401 M Street, S.W., Washington D.C., 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. Duty on certain chemicals used to produce photographic color couplers is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.29.01 subject to compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport