NY 862726 May 6, 1991 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3H:350 862726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4010.99.1510; 4010.99.1100; 4010.99.5090 Mr. Clarence Cox, Jr. Hauni Richmond, Inc. 2800 Charles City Road Richmond, VA 23231 RE: The tariff classification of five machine belts, from Germany. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated April 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first belt (728 106 4 NT 3670) consists of a power driven synchronous belt measuring 3 cm in width. It is stated to be composed of 75% rubber, 15% glass fibers and 10% nylon man- made fibers (woven), by weight. The second item (509 FTA 11) consists of a 1 cm wide belt used to convey cigarette filters. It is composed of 90% rubber and 10% cotton (woven), by weight. The third item (526 EK 153 F/104) conists of a 7 cm wide cigarette filter conveyor belt composed of 90% rubber and 10% cotton (woven), by weight. The fourth item (464 HG 4) is a cigarette filter conveyor belt measuring 3 cm wide and is composed of 75% rubber and 25% plastic, by weight. The fifth and final item (301 EK 27F /102) is also a filter conveyor belt. It measures 5 cm in width and is composed of 60% rubber and 40% plastic, by weight. The applicable subheading for the power driven synchronous belt (728 106 4 NT 3670) will be 4010.99.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for power transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber, synchronous belts. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Belt styles: 509 FTA 11 and 526 EK 153 F/104 fall in item 4010.99.1100, HTS, which provides for conveyor belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber, combined with textile materials, with textile components in which vegetable fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber. The duty rate is 5.1 percent ad valorem. The last two belts: 464 HG 4 and 301 EK 27 F/102 are classsifiable in item 4010.99.5090, HTS, which provides for conveyor belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber, not combined with textile materials. The duty rate is 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport