NY 862701 May 14, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 862701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.20.0000; 3304.99.0000 Mr. Jeremy R. Page Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600 Chicago, Illinois 60606-3693 RE: The tariff classification of three cosmetic compacts from Italy Dear Mr. Page: In your letter dated April 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf your client Rolykit, Inc. Three samples of cosmetic compacts described as "Tune of Grace", "Melody of Grace" and "Symphony of Grace" were submitted along with your inquiry. The "Tune of Grace" cosmetic compact consists of 8 eyeshadows of various colors, 2 double ended applicators and 2 shades of creamy make-up. The compact has a storage system designed to unfold to reveal a number of discrete compartments. The applicable HTS subheading for "Tune of Grace" cosmetic compact will be 3304.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; eye make-up preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The "Melody of Grace" cosmetic compact consists of 4 eyeshadows, an applicator, 2 blushers, 1 brush, 1 eyebrow pencil and a mirror. The compact has a storage system designed to unfold to reveal a number of discrete compartments. The applicable HTS subheading for "Melody of Grace" cosmetic compact will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The "Symphony of Grace" cosmetic compact consists of 6 eyeshadows, 2 applicators, 1 blusher, 1 brush, 1 compact powder, mascara and an eyebrow pencil. The compact has a storage system designed to unfold to reveal a number of discrete compartments. The applicator HTS subheading for "Melody of Grace" cosmetic compact will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport