NY 862686 May 15, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Charles S. Parisi ICCB/John V. Carr & Son, Inc. 5140 West 104th Street Inglewood, California 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated April 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Pants Company. Style No. ZAMJ942 is a man's long sleeve pullover jacket constructed from a finely knit sherpa pile fabric. Both the knit backing and the sherpa pile is said to be 100 percent cotton. The garment will be worn with the knit backing on the outside and the sherpa pile on the inside. The sample has a wide body and features a partial opening at the neck with a single button closure; a shawl collar; dropped shoulders; oversized armholes; and side seam pockets. There are ribbed knit bands at the cuffs and the waist. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Hong Kong, this garment is subject to visa re- quirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport