NY 862678 May 9, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 862678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Edward Feder A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Feder: In your letter dated April 23, 1991, on behalf of American Specialties, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bag is composed of polyvinyl chloride. It is approximately 25 inches in width and 20 1/2 inches in height. The bag is used as a liner for waste receptacles in hospitals and general washroom areas. The bag is substantially constructed and is designed for reuse. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport