NY 862609 May 7, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, N Y 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated April 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Ralph Lauren - Polo. Style No. 160110513, P.O. 44336, is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x4 rib knit fabric containing four stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit baseball collar; rib knit cuffs; slant pockets; and a sewn on rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 160110513 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 160110513 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport