NY 862587 May 20, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 862587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0030; 6211.33.0035 Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Sears Roebuck & Co. Department 733IMP Sears Tower Chicago, Illinois 60684 RE: The tariff classification of a man's tracksuit from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter received in this office April 22, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted for style number 13604 consist of a man's jacket and pair of trousers constructed of a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric which you state has a 450mm coating. The garments are lined with a 65 percent polyester/ 35 percent cotton knit fabric. The coatings on the jacket and trousers do not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket is composed of contrasting colored fabric inserts and has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two front slash pockets at the waist. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. Sewn onto the left chest is a textile patch with the trade name "Dunlop". The pair of trousers has an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightenting. There are two front slash pockets below the waist. Sewn onto the front of the left pocket is a textile patch with the trade name "Dunlop". The ankle cuffs are elasticized. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.33.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's garments, of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0035, HTS, which provides for other men's garments of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport