NY 862562 May 03 1991 CLA-2-:S:N:N1:236 862562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Raquel Tello 19 Stuyvesant Oval- Apt. 3G New York, NY 10009 RE: The tariff classification of Two Hair Adornment Articles (Textile Headbands) from Colombia Dear Ms. Tello: In your letter dated April 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of two textile headbands with wire inserts. They are meant to be worn around the head. One is of a knitted fabric while the other is of a woven fabric. No quotas or visas are applicable for either item. The applicable subheading for the textile headbands will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly, and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport