NY 862546 May 14, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 862546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Larry Hart LEP International, Inc. 2250 N.W. 95th Avenue P.O. Box 52-0667 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic eye patch from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hart: In your letter dated April 9, 1991, on behalf of AL-SITE Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The inside edges of the plastic eye patch are lined with a foam plastic cushion for comfort. The eye patch is held in place with an elastic band. The applicable subheading for the eye patch will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport