NY 862521 May 14, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 862521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1820; 6116.10.9040 Mr. Howard M. Paull Sharetts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street Newe York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Paull: In your letter dated April 18, 1991, on behalf of Kmart Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. * The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The duty rate will be *. * * falls within textile category designation *. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of * are subject to * The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport