NY 862514 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 862514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Arthur M. Rohner Nuclear Associates 100 Voice Road P.O. Box 349 Carle Place, NY 11514-0349 RE: The tariff classification of the Orfit Immobilization mesh from Belgium. Dear Mr. Rohner: In your letter dated April 4 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Orfit Immobilization mesh is used to position and immobilize a person during radiotherapy. When heated, the plastic mesh becomes transparent and formable, and it conforms precisely to the patient's anatomy, thereby creating a mask which is used to immobilize him. The mesh will be imported in both rectangles and in patterns cut to shape. The Immobilization mesh is made from sheets which have been perforated. The applicable subheading for the Orfit Immobilization mesh will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport