NY 862475 April 23, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Russell Holmgren Ja-Mar Forwarding Hemisphere Center U.S. 1-9 at International Way Newark, New Jersey 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated April 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jeri-Jo Knitwear Inc. Style No. R-1523D is a man's long sleeve pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a double rib knit turtle neckline designed to simulate a layered effect; hemmed sleeves, with rib knit cuffs inserted into the hems to give a layered effect; a hanger loop on the back; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. R-1523D will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. R-1523D falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport