NY 862464 April 30, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. Tai H. Liu Nam Wah (USA) Inc. 10522 Lake City Way N.E., Suite C-103 Seattle, WA 98125-1530 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry box from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated April 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a jewelry box said to be constructed with an outer surface of sprayed velvet textile materials. The item measures approximately 2 1/2" x 2 1/2". The interior is specially shaped and fitted to contain jewelry. You have also requested the proper classification for the same jewelry box if constructed of velvet, suede, or french pile. Whether constructed of sprayed velvet, suede or french pile the classification would be the same. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport